• Terms and Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Policy
Terms and Conditions

1. Terms

By accessing our websites, you are agreeing to be bound by these websites Terms and Conditions, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing these websites. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. License use

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Minelli S.p.A. websites for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not: modify or copy the materials; use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial); attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Minelli S.p.A. website; remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Minelli S.p.A. at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on Minelli S.p.A. websites are provided “as is”. Minelli S.p.A. makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Minelli S.p.A. does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on teh company websites or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Minelli S.p.A. or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Minelli S.p.A. website, even if Minelli S.p.A. or a Minelli S.p.A. authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Minelli S.p.A. website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Minelli S.p.A. does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Minelli S.p.A. may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Minelli S.p.A. does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Minelli S.p.A. has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Minelli S.p.A. of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Minelli S.p.A. may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Minelli S.p.A. websites shall be governed by the italian laws without regard to its conflict of law provisions. General Terms and Conditions are applicable to the websites navigation.

9. Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed a privacy policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information.

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the requirements of the Data Protection Act (DPA) 1998 in May 2018. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) includes rules on giving privacy information to data subjects in Articles 12, 13 and 14. These are more detailed and specific than in the DPA and place an emphasis on making privacy notices understandable and accessible.

2. Minelli S.p.A. Privacy Policy

We at Minelli S.p.A. are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy applies to all our company domani and subdomains websites.  This Privacy Policy governs our data collection, processing and usage practices. It also describes your choices regarding use, access and correction of your personal information. By accessing our websites, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Policy, you should not use our websites.

3. Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out how we may use, process and store your personal identifiable information (PII). We may get that information from you or our partners, through contracts or other legal arrangements you have with us or our partners on behalf of us, in order to deliver contractual/legal obligations. In other cases, we will get that information from you with your permission and consent, or we may receive your personal information from third parties who you have given consent to pass this information on to us. Minelli S.p.A. may collect information from you because we have a legal reason (allowed by law or under contract) to collect the information, or because you have consented for us to do so for a specific purpose.

4. Information Provided

You may give us information about you with your consent, for example:

  • Through contractual agreements
  • By filling in a form or sending us an e-mail or sending us a cv.

This information may be personal, financial, business or related to your contractual history with us. You may give us information for legal reasons, such as to enter into a contract with us, when you are buying goods or services from us, or when you are considering these options.

Information we collect about you

If you visit our websites we may automatically collect information about you, for example:

  • Technical information
  • IP addresses
  • Information about what type of device you use to connect to our website
  • How you interact with our.

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate, any other services we provide, or from our business partners instructed to collect information on our behalf. We also work with third parties, including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and may receive information about you from them as part of the service we provide you, or for legal reasons.

5. How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who subscribe to our Services are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We never sell personal information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of personal information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to: (a) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Websites and to improve the Subscription Service; (b) send information to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, email, or other means; (c) send you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you. We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may  be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your unique Personal Information to the third party. In addition, we may share data with trusted partners to contact you based on your request to receive such communications, help us perform statistical analysis, or provide customer support. Such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except for these purposes, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. If you do not want us to share your personal information with these companies, contact us at compliance@minelligroup.it We use the information collected through our Subscription Service by our customers for the following purposes: (a) to provide the Subscription Service (which may include the detection, prevention and resolution of security and technical issues); (b) to respond to customer support requests; and (c) otherwise to fulfil the obligations under the Minelli S.p.A. Terms and Conditions.

Use of navigational information

We use navigational Information to operate and improve our websites. We may also use navigational Information alone or in combination with personal information to provide you with personalized information about Minelli S.p.A..

Customer testimonials and comments

We post customer testimonials and comments on our websites, which may contain personal information. We obtain each customer’s consent prior to posting the customer’s name and testimonial.

Service providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to visitors to our websites, our customers, and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and  providing customer service. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

Security of your personal information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. We secure the personal information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. When sensitive personal information (such as a credit card number and/or geo-location data) is collected on our websites and/or transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the secure socket layer (SSL) protocol. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you can contact us at  compliance@minelligroup.it

Social media features

Our websites include social media links, such as the social media links and widgets. These features may collect your ip address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our websites. This privacy policy does not apply to these features. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External websites

Our websites provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy  Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Public forums

We offer publicly accessible message boards, blogs, and community forums. Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose any information through our public message boards, blogs, or forums, this information may be collected and used by others. We will correct or delete any information you have posted on the Websites if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below.

Retention of personal information

We retain personal information that you provide us as long as we consider it potentially useful in contacting you about the Subscription Service or our other services, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, and then we securely delete the information. We will delete this information from the servers at an earlier date if you so request, as described in “Opting Out and Unsubscribing” below. If you provide information to our customers as  part of their use of the Subscription Service, our customers decide how long to retain the personal information they collect from you. If a customer terminates its use of the Subscription Service, then we will provide customer with access to all information stored for the customer by the Subscription Service, including any Personal Information provided by you, for export by the customer according to our agreement with our customer. After termination, we may, unless legally prohibited, delete all customer information, including your Personal Information, from the Subscription Service.

Corporate events

If we (or our assets) are acquired by another company, whether by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or otherwise, that company would receive all information gathered by Minelli S.p.A. websites. In this event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our websites, of any change in ownership, uses of your Personal Information, and choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

Compelled disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your personal information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

6. Navigational Information

Cookies

Please refer to Minelli S.p.A. Cookie Policy

Log files

We may collect demographic information, such as your post code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites using log files that are not associated with your name or other personal information. There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by us. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Minelli S.p.A. to provide general statistics regarding use of the company websites. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, email address, address, and phone number.

7. Information we collect

When you visit our websites

You are free to explore the Websites without providing any Personal Information about yourself. When you visit the Websites or register for the email Subscription Service, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

When you use our mobile application

We use website analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our website. This software may record information such as how often you use the site, the events that occur within the website, aggregated usage, performance data, and where the website was visited from. Additional information we may collect on our Website includes your city location, device model and version, your device identifier (or “UDID”) and OS version. We may link information we store within the analytics software to Personal Information you submit within the service portal or website. We do this to improve services we offer you and improve our marketing, analytics and site functionality.

“Personal Information”

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Websites, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from  LinkedIn, Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

“Navigational information”

This refers to information about your computer and your visits to this website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the “Navigation Information” section below.

Information about children

The Websites are not intended for or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13. If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 13, please contact us at compliance@minelligroup.it , so that we may delete the information.

Why does Minelli S.p.A. collect Personal Identifiable Information (PII)?

Minelli S.p.A. collects PII for the some or all of following reasons:

  • To provide services and support to you after you have entered into a contract.
  • To provide information about products or services you have shown interest in, if you are already an existing Minelli S.p.A. customer.
  • To provide information to you about products or services you have purchased from us, or related products or services.
  • To provide goods or services to you under contract.
  • For legal reasons, for example, if you have entered into a contract with us.
  • To provide information to you about our products and services if you have consented to receive it.

What legal basis does Minelli S.p.A. have for processing PII?

Minelli S.p.A. may process your information because:

  • We have a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • We must provide services to you after you have purchased something from us
  • To comply with the

Who might Minelli S.p.A. share PII information with?

Minelli S.p.A. may share your personal information with third parties, either because you have consented to allow us to do so or for legal reasons. For example, we may share your personal information with:

  • Sub-contractors and third parties for the purpose of providing or continuing to provide the products and services we are contracted to
  • With third parties because you have given consent
  • Minelli S.p.A. must comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Minelli S.p.A., our customers or others
  • We will exchange information with other companies or organisations to prevent fraud or to reduce our credit risks.

Minelli S.p.A.may, from time to time, provide third parties with data that has been anonymised, which means that your personal information that could be used to identify you have been removed from the data.

Transmission and storage of personal data

Minelli S.p.A. primarily store and process PII data electronically. The company and its employees follow strict protocols in terms of handling and processing data.

How long is PII retained?

Minelli S.p.A. will not retain PII for longer than required and we will keep this:

  • For as long as required by law
  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it
  • Until you request us to stop using it i.e. Right to Erasure.

The company has an information retention procedure and schedule, which is monitored and complied with.

Refusal to provide Minelli S.p.A. with personal information

If the personal information is necessary in order to supply goods or services to you under a contract between you and Minelli S.p.A., then we will not be able to enter into that contract or provide the products or services without that information.

8. Your Rights

Minelli S.p.A. will respect individual’s legal rights to their data. These will cover:

  • The right to be informed. Minelli S.p.A. is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal We strive to be transparent about how we use PII.
  • The right to access your information: contact Minelli S.p.A. if you wish to access the personal information Minelli S.p.A. holds about you.
  • The right to rectification: if the information Minelli S.p.A. holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we must also ask them to rectify the data.
  • The right to erasure: sometimes referred to as ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want Minelli S.p.A. to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please write to compliance@minelligroup.it
  • The right to restrict processing: you have the right to ask Minelli S.p.A. to restrict how we process your This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future.
  • The right to data portability: Minelli S.p.A. must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this effecting the usability of your data. The data must be held by us by consent or for the performance of a contract.
  • The right to object: data subjects have the right to object to Minelli S.p.A. processing their data even if it is based on our legitimate
  • The right to withdraw consent: if you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and Minelli S.p.A. must stop processing your data.
  • The right to complain to a higher body: data subjects have the right to complain to the ICO if they feel that Minelli S.p.A. is not meeting its obligations in terms of GDPR or has not responded to their requests to solve a problem. Contact details here: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/en/home_en

All rights above, bar right to complain to a higher body, can be actioned in the following manner. In order to instigate a Subject Access Request (SAR) or to action any of the rights above, bar right to complain to a higher body, please write to compliance@minelligroup.it

10. Opting Out and Unsubscribing

 Reviewing, correcting and removing your Personal Information

Upon request, Minelli S.p.A. will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Information. If you provide us with your Personal Information, you have the following rights with respect to that information:

  • To review the user information that you have supplied to us.
  • To request that we correct any errors, outdated information, or omissions in user information that you have supplied to us.
  • To request that your user information not be used to contact you.
  • To request that your user information be removed from any solicitation list that we use.
  • To request that your user information be deleted from our records.
  • To opt out of being solicited by Minelli S.p.A. or third parties.

To exercise any of these rights, please e-mail to  compliance@minelligroup.it. or mail to

Minelli S.p.A., Via Locatelli, 17 24019 Zogno (Bg) Italy Attn: Compliance Team

We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

To unsubscribe from our communications

You can unsubscribe by sending us an e-mail at marketing@minelligroup.it or by mail to Minelli S.p.A., Via Locatelli, 17 24019 Zogno (Bg) Italy Attn: Marketing.

11. Links to Other Websites

From time to time, our websites may contain links to and from websites of our partner networks, advertisers, social media sites etc. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any such notices. Please check these notices, where available, before you submit any personal data to these websites.

12. Changes to Our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version online. You should check this page occasionally to review any changes. If we make any material changes we will notify you by posting the revised Privacy Policy on our Websites and, if you have subscribed to our email communications, providing notice through the email address used when creating your subscription. This helps you to always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, it is disclosed. Your continued use of the websites and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please write to us by e-mail at compliance@minelligroup.it or by mail to Minelli S.p.A., Via Locatelli, 17 24019 Zogno (Bg) Italy Attn: Privacy.

Cookie Policy

1. Cookies extended information

Cookies consist of portions of code installed in the browser that assist the owner in providing the service according to the purposes described. Some of the purposes of installation of cookies may also require the consent of the user.

2. Use of cookies

This site uses cookies to make the browsing experience simple and effective for those who view the pages. Users who view the site, will enter the minimum amount of information in the devices in use, which are computers and mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies” saved in the directories used by the user’s web browser. Disabling cookies some of the features of the site may not work properly. There are various types of cookies, some to make more effective use of the website, others to enable certain features. Our cookies allow you to memorize your preferences, avoid re-enter the same information several times and analyze the use of the site to optimize the browsing experience.

3. Types of cookies

Technical cookies

This type of cookie is strictly necessary for the proper functioning of some sections of the site. There are two categories: persistent and session: 1) Persistent: once closed the browser are not destroyed but remain up to a preset expiration date. 2) From sessions: they are destroyed every time the browser is closed. These cookies, always sent from our domain, are necessary to view the site correctly and in relation to the technical services offered, will therefore always be used and sent, unless the user does not change the settings in your browser (thus disrupting the site pages display).

Analytical cookies

These cookies are used to collect information on the use of the site. This information is used for anonymous statistical analysis in order to improve the use of the site and to make the content more interesting and relevant to the wishes of users. This type of cookie collects anonymous data on the activity of users and how it arrived on the site. Analytical cookies are sent from the site itself or from third-party domains. Analysis cookies for third-party services These cookies are used in order to collect information on the use of the site by users anonymous information such as pages visited, time spent, origins of the traffic of origin, geographic origin, age, gender and interests for the purpose of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent from third-party domains external to the site. Cookies to integrate products and functions of third-party software This type of cookie integrates features developed by third parties within the pages of the site such as icons and preferences expressed in social networks in order to share site content or for the use of third-party software services (such as software for generate maps and additional software that offer additional services). These cookies are sent from third-party domains and from partner sites that offer their functionality between the pages of the website. Profiling cookies These cookies are necessary to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user within the pages of the website. We do not use profiling cookies on our site.

4. Types of cookies used on this website

In this website, according to current legislation, we are not required to seek consent for technical cookies, as necessary to provide the required services. For all other types of cookies, the consent can be expressed by the user with one or more of the following methods: 1) By specific configurations of the browser used or the related computer programs used to navigate the pages that make up the website. 2) By changing the settings in the use of third-party services. These solutions may prevent you from using or viewing parts of the website.

5. Websites and third-party services

Thewebsite may contain links to other web sites that have their own privacy policy which may be different from that adopted by this site and therefore not responsible for these sites.

6. Activities for saving preferences, optimization and statistics

Use of cookies to save your browsing preferences and optimize the user’s browsing experience. These cookies include, for example, those for setting the language and currency.

7. How to disable cookies by configuring your browser

Each browser has specific directions to configure cookies. Here are some references:
Chrome Complete Guide
Mozzilla Firefox Complete Guide
Internet Explorer Complete Guide
Safari 6/7 Complete Guide
Safari iOS mobile devices Complete Guide
Opera Complete Guide

9. Data Controller

Minelli Group S.p.A. – Via Locatelli, 17 – Zogno (Bg) – Italy

Since the installation of cookies and other tracking systems operated by third parties through the services used within this site can not be technically controlled by the owner, any specific reference to cookies and tracking systems installed by third parties is to be considered indicative. To obtain complete information, consult the privacy policy of any third party services listed in this document. Given the objective complexity linked to the identification of technologies based on cookies and their very close integration with the operation of the web, the user is invited to contact the owner if he wants to receive any further information on the use of cookies and any use of the same – for example by third parties – carried out through this site.

ABOUT US

Logo_Minelli-def

Minelli is your ideal partner to design, develop and produce, on any scale, extraordinary wood conponents and products.

Green Policy

LogoMinelli_FSC

We use 100% ecological wood and long-term managed forestry with water based lacquers.